Microstructural characterization of the Mixed-material deposition layer by using the advanced nano-fabrication technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
TOKITANI Masayuki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (30455208)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマ・壁相互作用 / Mixed-material / 再堆積層 / 微細構造観察 / 電子顕微鏡 / ナノ機械的特性評価 / プラズマ粒子 / ナノ加工 / イオンビーム分析 / スパッタリング損耗
Research Abstract
Toroidal profiles of the microscopic damage, erosion and deposition on the Large Helical Device (LHD) first-wall (SUS316L) were simultaneously evaluated by using focused ion beam (FIB) fabrication technique and transmission electron microscope (TEM) observation.
Sputtering erosion of the first-wall surfaces was mainly caused by glow discharge cleanings (GDCs) and not main plasma discharges, and the erosion depths of each toroidal section were varied from 50 nm to 1000 nm. Characteristics of the deposition layers and microscopic damages on the SUS316L matrix were different in each toroidal section. If we would want to reduce the amount of the hydrogen isotope retention on the first-wall surface, suppression of the formation of the mixed-material deposition layer is necessary.