Verification of role of neoclassical poloidal viscosity on transition to improved confinement mode in toroidal plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiromi  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (00462193)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords新古典ポロイダル粘性 / 径電場 / ポロイダル回転 / 電極バイアス / 閉じ込め改善 / トロイダルプラズマ / ポロイダル粘性 / プラズマ回転 / LHD / ヘリカル / 新古典イオン粘性 / 大型ヘリカル装置 / Heliotron J / イオン粘性
Research Abstract
The electrode biasing experiments were carried out in various magnetic configurations in the Large Helical Device (LHD) and the Heliotron J. The neoclassical poloidal viscosity was evaluated from the theory and the experiments. Especially in the LHD, the neoclassical poloidal viscosity was calculated using FORTEC-3D code, which includes the finite Larmor radius effect. The simulation enabled us to calculate the neoclassical poloidal viscosity with high accuracy. Both the experimental and theoretical viscosities obtained in the LHD and the Heliotron J were compared with those previously evaluated in TU-Heliac and the CHS. Consequently the experimental results show good agreement with the theoretical prediction. In addition to those results, we unexpectedly observed the burst like transition under the marginal biasing condition in the Heliotron J, which is new interesting physical phenomenon.