Development of the resonator type laser scattering system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
YASUHARA Ryo  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (30394290)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマ計測 / トムソン散乱計測 / 高出力レーザー / マルチパス / 高温プラズマ / トムソン散乱計 / 共振器 / 大出力レーザー
Research Abstract
A novel configuration of the multi-pass Thomson scattering (TS) system is proposed to improve the time resolution and accuracy of electron temperature measurements by use of a polarization control technique and the image relay optics. This configuration can realize a perfect coaxial multi-passing at each pass, and the number of round trips is not limited by the optical configuration. To confirm the feasibility of the new method, we installed this system in the GAMMA 10 and Large Helical Device. We have confirmed the multi-pass scattering signal from the plasma. These results are in good agreement with the design.