Experimental analysis of MHD modes and their interactions for burning high-beta plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Go  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 那珂核融合研究所, 研究副主幹 (10391260)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords核燃焼高圧力プラズマ / 磁気流体不安定性 / 高エネルギーイオン / 周辺局在化モード / 核燃焼・高圧力プラズマ / 高エネルギー粒子 / 周辺プラズマ / 周辺局在化不安定性 / 測地線音波不安定性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify physics and interaction mechanism of pressure-driven MHD modes and energetic-ion-driven MHD modes for future burning high-beta plasmas. In particular, the edge localized mode (ELM) triggering by energetic-ion-driven mode (EWM) is focused. Based on data analyses of JT-60 and DIII-D experiments, we have found that energetic-ions transported to edge region by EWM can affect ELM stability. Moreover, active MHD diagnostic and analysis of axisymmetric mode are conducted. These progressed comprehensive understanding of pressure and energetic-ion driven MHD modes.