Demonstration of an in-situ relative calibration method of Thomson scattering diagnostics for burning plasmas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
TOJO Hiroshi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 任期付研究員 (80549212)
Research Collaborator TAKASE Yuichi  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70292828)
EJIRI Akira  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30249966)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプラズマ計測 / トムソン散乱計測 / その場較正 / ダブルパス散乱 / トムソン散乱
Research Abstract
Thomson scattering diagnostics provide electron temperature and density in the plasma. It is found that electron temperature can be measured even if changes in transmissivities (efficiencies) of the optical components are unknown. The relative transmissivities are also obtained using the electron temperature without any direct calibrations. In addition to the initial aims of this study, simulations of the measurement accuracy clarify that this method is effective even in severe radiation circumstances generated by burning plasma experiments.