Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Takeshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 講師 (50510129)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords析出物 / 3次元アトムプローブ / 中性子照射 / ステンレス鋼 / 照射損傷 / 微小析出物 / 国際研究者交流 / 照射欠陥 / ステンレス / 照射誘起析出
Research Abstract
Irradiation-induced precipitates/grain boundary segregation are one of the main origins for irradiation-induced degradation of a stainless steel. For instance, fine precipitates causes irradiation-induced hardening. This study investigated a stainless steel irradiated to a dose of over twenty displacement per atom at the temperature of a light water reactor operation in the fuel wrapper plates of a commercial pressurized water reactor by using three-dimensional atom probe. A high number density of Ni-Si precipitates was observed, which is one order of magnitude higher than that of Frank loops observed by transmission electron microscope. The morphology of the precipitate, such as size, number density and chemical composition, were analyzed in detail, then the hardening due to the precipitates was estimated by using Orowan-model. It is found that the Ni-Si precipitates have an important contribution to irradiation-hardening.