Development of neutron resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Hideki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20432239)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中性子イメージング / 熱外中性子 / ガス検出器 / 共鳴フィルタ
Research Abstract
An epithermal neutron camera based on energy-filtered imaging with gas electron multipliers was developed. Epithermal neutron imaging is achievable without time-of-flight detection of neutrons by using a resonance filter and a thermal neutron absorber. This technique is applicable to compact accelerator-based neutron sources. Epithermal neutron imaging was demonstrated using the Ag resonance filter and the B4C sheet as a thermal neutron absorber . Coded aperture imaging for epithermal neutron was also investigated based on numerical calculation model of the camera.