Direct measurements of degrees of multiple ionization of biomolecules induced by energetic heavy ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MAJIMA Takuya  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50515038)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高速イオン衝突 / 同時測定 / 多重電離 / 分子解離 / 多重分解 / 放射線物理 / 多重同時測定
Research Abstract
A multiple coincidence measurement system for collision experiments between fast ions and isolated biomolecules has been developed to elucidate physical processes in the first stage of radiation effects in biological systems. The number of emitted electrons has been measured to directly obtain degrees of multiple ionization of large molecules. Coincidence measurements between the number of electrons and product ions revealed fragmentation processesfrom transient highly excited ions with specific charge states. Furthermore, momentum vectors of fragment ions were obtained by applying the velocity map imaging technique.