Raman spectroscopic study on uranyl and neptunyl species in hydrate melts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Toshiyuki  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (10314296)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsラマン分光分析 / ウラン / ネプツニウム / 塩化物 / 水和 / ラマン分光分析法 / 含水溶融塩 / ラマン分光
Research Abstract
Intramolecular vibrational frequency of uranyl and neptunyl species in hydrate chloride melts was studied by Raman spectrometry and ab initio calculations. The Raman frequency experimentally obtained decreased with the increase of concentration of Cl in solvent chlorides. This is attributable to that hydration water molecules at the equatorial plane of actinyl are substituted by chloride ions. This was consistent with the calculation results.