Development of compact neutron beam generator for analytical use by the cylindrical discharge fusion device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NOBORIO Kazuyuki  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 特定研究員 (40456827)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中性子源 / 核融合 / グロー放電 / MCNP / 粒子コード / 慣性静電閉じ込め / 中性子 / 非破壊検査 / 放電管
Research Abstract
A compact neutron beam generator utilizing electric discharge and nuclear fusion reaction, combined with reflectors and moderators, has been studied. Optimization of electrode arrangement were performed by using a simulation code and a discharge device. By the analysis using the MCNP code, combined reflector which consists of two layers of different materials, inserting a moderator, and bending the extraction channel are effective to generate thermal, epithermal, and fast neutron beams.