Study of separation of Americium and Curium using bite angle tunable phosphorus ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Sunao  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 博士研究員 (70553551)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射化学 / 溶液化学 / 溶媒抽出 / マイナーアクチノイド / ランタノイド / バックエンド / ホスフィン / 配位狭角 / リン / キュリウム / アメリシウム
Research Abstract
For the separation of Americium and Curium, solvent extraction of Am, Cm and lanthanide using mono, bi-dentate and bite angle tunable phosphorus ligands were investigated. The separation between minor actinide and lanthanide were achieved by bidentate phosphorus ligand such as Bis(diphenylphosphono)methane. In the all extractants, no large difference of distribution ratios between Am and Cm were obtained.