Investigations on Radiobiological effects induced by high dose rate irradiation with laser-accelerated protons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YOGO Akifumi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (50421441)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords放射線工学 / ビーム科学 / レーザー駆動粒子線 / レーザーイオン加速 / 高強度レーザー / 放射線生物効果 / 高線量率照射 / レーザー物質相互作用 / レーザー粒子加速
Research Abstract
Recently, high-intensity laser ion acceleration has been suggested as a potential, cost-saving alternative technology to conventional accelerators for radiotherapy. In this work, investigations of the biological effects of the high bunch current and short bunch duration, that are typical of laser-acceleration, are reported. The radiobiological effects of high dose-rate irradiation with laser-driven proton beams are compared with those of beams derived from conventional ion accelerators.