Project/Area Number |
23760832
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Yoshihiro 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 高速実験炉部, 研究員 (20568191)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 原子力エネルギー / 原子・分子物理 / 計測工学 / 破損燃料位置検出 / レーザー共鳴イオン化 / 時間差イオン化 |
Research Abstract |
To reduce background in resonance ionization mass spectrometry applied for the failed fuel detection and location system of fast reactors, we developed a method of delayed ionization of krypton and xenon isotopes via the metastable states. With the use of a long wavelength laser for the delayed ionization, the effect of argon and argon dimer ionization on background generated by photoelectrons could successfully be eliminated, and the ionization efficiency was evaluated to be about 10% compared to that with a conventional technique of using a short-wavelength ultraviolet laser.