Development of retrospective dosimetry using pulsed optically stimulated luminescence
Project/Area Number |
23760833
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Hiroki 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門 核燃料サイクル工学研究所 放射線管理部, 研究員 (20446446)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | パルス光励起蛍光 / 線量 / 石英 / 表土 / 神社 |
Research Abstract |
Pulsed optically stimulated luminescence (POSL) measurement system was developed in this research. The system was used in the performance test. Moreover, the method was applied to dose recovery test using a known dosed soil. From the results, the POSL dosimetry could be developed with higher detection limit than the expected value. The method needed the simple pretreatment procedure because the sample had relatively small amout of quartz. However, The dosimetry could shorten the pretreatment time from 3 days to some hours.