New evaluation method for sintering behavior based on the direct measurement of interfacial electrochemical processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
MIWA Shuhei  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門 大洗研究開発センター 福島燃料材料試験部, 研究員 (50421780)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords焼結挙動 / 電気化学インピーダンス測定 / 焼結モデリング
Research Abstract
For the development of new evaluation method for the sintering behavior by the direct measurement of interaction between powder interfaces, the applicability of the electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) in evaluating the mass transfer behavior under the sintering was experimentally investigated by the EIS measurements of molybdenum and cerium oxide compacts at high temperature. The impedance change corresponding to the change of interface such as neck growth and powder connection could be measured separately from that of bulk. From the result, there is the possibility that the mass transfer behavior at powder interfaces under the sintering could be evaluated by using EIS.