Investigation for cesium uptake behavior by highly size controlled porous material of Metal-Organic Frameworks
Project/Area Number |
23760836
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
NANKAWA Takuya 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, バックエンド研究開発部門 原子力科学研究所 バックエンド技術部, 研究員 (30370448)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | セシウム / MOF / 配位高分子 |
Research Abstract |
A novel cesium adsorption material utilizing metal-organic framework (MOF) with the formula of (NH4)[Ln (C2O4)2(H2O)] (Ln = Y, Sm, Eu, Gd, Tb, Dy, Ho, Er, Tm, Yb) was studied with the objective to investigate new cesium selective porous material to clean up cesium from radioactive waste water. The Cs+ adsorption is successfully occurred in aqueous solution in the presence of 10 mM NaCl and 1 mM CsCl, indicating these uptakes has selectivity to Cs+ than Na+. According to the results of Cs uptake experiments, we revealed that the cesium uptake reaction by the MOF is the exchange reation of NH4+ ion and Cs+ ion and capacity of uptake depend on the sizes of the MOFs.