Development real-time position detection systemof single-ion hit utilizing photostimulated luminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Akihito  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 技術員 (10532088)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線工学 / ビーム科学 / シングルイオンヒット / シングルイオン / リアルタイム検出 / イオンルミネッセンス / フォトルミネッセンス / 輝尽発光 / 発光検出 / イオン注入
Research Abstract
A real-time position detection of single-ion hit with spatial accuracy of a few micrometers is essential in irradiation experiments of biological cells.
In this study, the real-time detection system for single-ion hit was constructed by combining a prepared Al2O3:Eu sample and a luminescence detection device. The Al2O3:Eu have strong ion luminescence(IL) by adjusting implantation fluence of Eu as activator. The luminescence detection device, which is composed of confocal microscope and an electron-multiplier charge-coupled device camera, has a spatial resolution of 1 µm. The device detects IL from the prepared Al2O3:Eu by spot irradiation of 260 MeV-Ne at a fluence rate of more than two hundreds ions per second.