Optimized design of biomass utilization system considering international transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FURUBAYASHI Takaaki  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40551528)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオマス / エネルギーシステム / 国際供給 / 最適設計 / 国際輸送 / カーボンニュートラル / 低炭素社会 / バイオマスエネルギー / 木質バイオマス / 農業バイオマス / 輸送問題 / 線形最適化 / バイオ燃料
Research Abstract
Developed countries such as Japan have the problems of high cost and a lack of resources, while developing countries have substantial biomass production and export potential. In this research, the biomass utilization system considering local characteristics and international transportation from the developing countries to the developed countries has been designed. The energy consumption and output, economic values, and environmental impacts are evaluated quantitatively in each processes: cultivation, preprocessing, energy conversion, and domestic and international transportation. The combination of resource production countries, biomass spices, and conversion technology is optimized. From these results, expected technological development and policies for biomass utilization are obtained.