Development of integrated multi-sectoral economic model considering material and energy flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Ryoichi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (60537819)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多部門経済モデル / 鉄鋼 / エネルギー政策 / 一般均衡モデル / エネルギー / 地球温暖化 / 環境政策 / エネルギー需給 / 物質需給
Research Abstract
This research develops an innovative computable general equilibrium model which is capable of considering the details of engineering process factors as well as economic behaviors in various economic sectors in a consistent way. According to calculated results, extreme CO2 emissions regulation causes the serious decline of steel production and enormous increasing import of steel products from other country in Japan, which eventually provides negative impact on Japanese economic growth. Thus, the modeling analysis in this study yields meaningful implication for formulating effective energy and environmental policy.