Development of the high efficiency thin-concentrator photovoltaic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kentaroh  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (30523815)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然エネルギーの利用 / 集光型太陽電池 / CPV / モノリシック直列セル / 高倍集光 / III-V化合物太陽電池 / 薄型モジュール / 導波型フレネルレンズ / 太陽電池 / 集光型 / 化合物半導体 / 集光光学素子 / 微細加工技術
Research Abstract
Aiming for reducing the production cost and increasing conversion efficiency from sunlight to electric power, novel concept of primary and secondary optical element was designed for thin- and light-weight concentrator photovoltaic system module. The monolithic series connected photovoltaic cell had also been developed for reduced current and increased operation voltage. Such a series connected cell is the suitable energy conversion device for highly sunlight concentrated systems. Furthermore, we developed the trial mini-module of concentrator photovoltaic system and evaluated under field testing equipment.