A study of heat transfer simulation for the development of high-efficiency fluidized bed solar reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Atsushi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20529614)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords太陽エネルギー / 水素製造 / 熱流体解析 / 可視化実験 / 大型化 / 高効率化 / 資源生産 / 水素 / 伝熱 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In the present study, a heat transfer simulation model for internal fluidized bed type solar reactor has been developed, and then we have shown the guidance for high -efficiency and scalable design of the solar reactor. The obtained results are as follows; 1) Radiative transfer equation can be solved by the spherical harmonics method. We found that this method is very efficient for solving the radiative transfer equation involving multiple light scattering. 2) A heat transfer model using volume fraction method has been developed by combining with the radiative heat transfer. The heat transfer model can simulate temperature and velocity profile inside the reactor. 3) An experimental visualization of solar reactor has been developed. By comparison with the simulation results, we could improve our simulation model. 4) We have re-designed new type solar reactor based on the above the findings.