Enhancement and Mechanism Clarification on CO2 Reforming Performance of Combined Photocatalyst Absorbing Wide Wavelength Range Light
Project/Area Number |
23760845
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Energy engineering
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Akira 三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60345999)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 環境調和 / 二酸化炭素 / 光触媒 / 反応工学 / 環境工学 / CO2 |
Research Abstract |
The main goal of this study is improvement of CO2 reforming performance of TiO2 photocatalyst into fuel such as CH4, CO and H2 by improvement of reduction performance of TiO2. This study aims to prepare the high performancephotocatalyst responding to wide wavelength range light by combination of Pd which canproduce H2 and several metals with different absorption wavelength range light. The surface characteristic of prepared photocatalyst was analyzed by SEM and EPMA. In addition, CO2 reforming experiment was carried out under illumination of wide wavelength light including ultra violet light as well as under illumination of visible light, the characteristics of CO2 reforming was evaluated.