Investigations of household energy requirements and energy conservation effect of solar energy basing on multi-agent simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23760848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
OHKURA Masashi  大阪府立大学, 大阪府立大学, 助教 (90453810)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然エネルギーの利用 / マルチエージェント / 太陽光発電 / 蓄電池 / 躯体蓄熱 / 太陽エネルギー利用 / 太陽熱温水器 / エネルギー需要 / 給湯システム
Research Abstract
We built the calculation model of energy requirements considering inhabitant’s behavior in a daily life and thermal conductivity in a house. We also investigated the energy conservation effectiveness of photovoltaics with electrical storage. This study showed that electrical storage with small capacity could reduce the amount of electricity supplied from utility regardless of inhabitants’ behaviors. This study also investigated the conservation effectiveness of solar water heater on electricity consumption for hot water supply. Solar water heater could replace heat pump water heater in summer and mid-season. On the other hand, energy conservation effectiveness of solar water heater could not achieve even in sunny day in winter.