Spatial regulation mechanism of initiation of meiotic recombination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUGOU Kazuto  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (60554425)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords減数分裂 / 相同組換え / 染色体高次構造 / 組換え / 染色体構造 / ゲノムワイド / バイオインフォマティクス
Research Abstract
Meiosis is a special type of cell division for sexual reproduction and produces gametes.Genetic recombination between homologous chromosomes is required for meiosis. A defect in the recombination results in declining biodiversity and disorders caused by chromosomal abnormality. Meiotic chromosomes interact with various proteins. Theinteraction dynamically alters chromosome structure. In this study, we analyzed an initiation mechanism of meiotic recombination by a chromosomal structural protein using genome-wide analyses and bioinformatics.