The role of host factors in LINE retrotransposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAJIKAWA Masaki  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 講師 (90361766)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲノム構築 / 再編 / 維持 / 転移因子 / レトロトランスポゾン
Research Abstract
Transposable elements, including LINEs, are major components of eukaryotic genomes. They mobilize and amplify their own copies via the reverse transcription of their own RNA. This mobilization mechanism is called retrotransposition, and it requires proteins encoded by transposable elements. However, retrotransposition is not completed by the proteins only, and host encoded proteins are most likely required for retrotransposition. This study found that a retrotransposition intermediate of LINEs contains a large amount of host encoded proteins, which probably participate in retrotransposition.