Analysis of the circadian clock in the green alga Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Takuya  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教 (00452201)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIURA Masahiro  名古屋大学, 遺伝子実験施設, 教授 (20132730)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物時計 / 緑藻 / ROC / 時計遺伝子 / クラミドモナス / DNA結合 / タンパク質分解 / RHYTHM OF CHLOROPLAST / ルシフェラーゼ / 転写因子
Research Abstract
The clock genes of the green alga Chlamydomonas reinhardtii have been identified recently. In this study, we analyzed the clock genes and proteins and found new characteristics of them in their genetic interactions, intracellular localizations, protein complex formations, and light responses. These findings are important for understanding of the molecular basis of algal circadian clock.