Analysis on tolerance of polyploid plants to DNA damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Soichi  国立遺伝学研究所, 総合遺伝研究系, 助教 (00597883)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords植物 / 倍数性 / ゲノム維持 / 遺伝 / DNA損傷 / シロイヌナズナ / 相同組換え
Research Abstract
We explored the molecular mechanisms of tolerance of polyploid plants to DNA damage using genetic analysis. We found that some genes that are involved in the homologous recombination are required for the tolerance. This result suggests that polyploid plants have a different mechanism of the DNA repair than diploid plants. In addition, we found that the polyploid of mutants for DNA repair genes frequently showed developmental abnormality, suggesting that the proper development of polyploid plants needs DNA repair pathway