Analyses of centromeric chromatin structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TACHIWANA Hiroaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員 (70546382)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURUMIZAKA Hitoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80300870)
KAGAWA Wataru  明星大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70415123)
KIMURA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (30241392)
PARK Sam-yong  横浜市立大学, 教授 (20291932)
SATO Mamoru  横浜市立大学, 教授 (60170784)
SHIBATA Takehiko  理化学研究所, 主任研究員 (70087550)
MASUMOTO Hiroshi  (財)かずさDNA研究所, 室長 (70229384)
OHZEKI Jun-ichirou  (財)かずさDNA研究所, 研究員 (30514088)
Research Collaborator OSAKABE Akihisa  早稲田大学, 先進理工学部, 助手
HORIKOSHI Naoki  早稲田大学, 大学院・先進理工学研究科, 博士2年
ARIMURA Yasuhiro  早稲田大学, 大学院・先進理工学研究科, 博士1年
MIYA Yuta  早稲田大学, 大学院・先進理工学研究科, 修士2年
MATSUMOTO Ryohei  早稲田大学, 大学院・先進理工学研究科, 修士2年
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsクロマチン / ヌクレオソーム / セントロメア / CENP-A / CENP-B / 染色体 / ヒストン / ヒストンシャペロン
Research Abstract
Genomic DNA is duplicated during S phase, and is equally divided into two daughter cells during M phase. The detail mechanism of equal chromosome segregation is unknown. Centromeres are distinct regions in the chromosome, and plays important roles in chromosome segregation and centromeric chromatin is necessary to function. In this study, centromeric chromatin structure was analyzed.