Project/Area Number |
23770009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research Institution | National Institute of Genetics |
Principal Investigator |
AKAMATSU Yufuko 国立遺伝学研究所, 細胞遺伝研究系, 助教 (50381661)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | rDNA / DNA複製 / 複製フォーク進行阻害 / ゲノム再編成 / リボソームRNA遺伝子 / DNA複製阻害 |
Research Abstract |
To understand molecular mechanism maintaining mammalian rDNA cluster, DNA replication fork barrier (RFB) at 3' end of rRNA coding region was investigated. Using two -dimensional gel electrophoresis method, DNA replication fork movement was visualized. In mammalian cells, multiple RFB signals were detected and a part of them, as previously reported, were TTF1 dependent to block movement of replication fork. The other RFB, however, did not involve TTF-1, rather previously unknown mechanism functions. These results imply that collision between replication fork and rRNA transcription is prevented through multiple pathways in mammalian rDNA cluster.