Trade-offs between camouflage effect and thermoregulation in cryptic coloration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2013)
Hirosaki University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TSURUI Kaori  琉球大学, 農学部, 研究員 (00598344)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords隠蔽色 / 色斑多型 / 頻度クライン / トレードオフ / 体温調節 / 性的サイズ二型 / ハラヒシバッタ Tetrix japonica / 緯度クライン / 標高クライン / 八甲田山/岩木山 / 捕食回避 / 多型 / クライン / 温度適応 / 温度環境
Research Abstract
Morph ratio clines were used to determine whether trade-offs between body size and thermoregulation were involved in the evolution of cryptic coloration in a polymorphic pygmy grasshopper Tetrix japonica. The black markings on the pronotum are absent in some males, although the markings increase their camouflage effects. As larger grasshoppers are less cryptic, it is critical to enhance the effectiveness of their camouflage via markings. On the other hand, the markings increase the risk of overheating. The present study revealed morph ratio clines in males with a greater prevalence of morphs with black marks in colder regions. However, there was no relationship between the body size of males and the morph ratio. These results suggest that reducing overheating costs is more important than enhancing the camouflage effects in males. The trade-offs between camouflage effects and thermoregulation would partly explain the evolution of cryptic body-color polymorphism.