change in diversity-productivity relationship along vegetative succession
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Ryo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (90418781)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物多様性 / 生産性 / 植生遷移 / 土壌かく乱 / 温暖化 / 生態系機能 / 多様性 / 土壌撹乱
Research Abstract
Diversity-productivity hypothesis predicts that community productivity increases with increasing species richness in a plant community. Many studies demonstrated this relationship under artificially synthesized, plant communities. In contrast, natural plant communities often showed no patterns or negative patterns. Mechanisms reconciling this contradiction between artificial and natural communities remain unclear. This study hypothesized that diversity-productivity relationship would change with the progress of vegetative succession. To test this hypothesis, a field experiment with manipulation of successional stages was conducted in a semi-natural grassland. The result demonstrated that in the treatment of early successional stage, species richness was positively correlated with biomass, but not in the treatment of late successional stage. This finding indicates ecosystem functioning of biodiversity will change with time, such as vegetation dynamics, succession, and disturbance.