Evolution of adaptive trraits to climate change in a wild relative of Arabidopsis thaliana distributed along wide altitudinal ranges.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Akira  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 研究員 (20447048)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Kenta  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords機能遺伝子 / 適応度 / 標高傾度 / 次世代シーケンス / 異質倍数体 / ホメオログ / 共通圃場実験 / 相互移植実験 / 適応遺伝子 / 適応形質
Research Abstract
Genetic variation along environmental gradients such as altitude provides understanding to genetic basis of adaptive evolution. Arabidopsis kamchatica subsp. kamchatica, a wild relative of A. thaliana, occurs along wide altitudinal gradients. In this study, we took advantage of the wide altitudinal distribution of A. kamchatica to detect the genetic basis of local adaptation. The results of screening on eight candidate genes by next generation sequencing indiicate that GL1, a trichome gene, and PHYB, a photorecetor gene, are under natural selection and are associated with altitudinal adaptation.