A network analysis of plant-pollinator interactions in alpine ecosystems in japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hiroshi  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (90463885)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUDO Gaku  北海道大学, 大学院地球環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30221930)
USHIMARU Atsushi  北海道大学, 大学院地球環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70399327)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords送粉ネットワーク / 高山生態系 / 植物群集 / 双翅目ポリネーター / 開花フェノロジー / ポリネーター / 立山 / マルハナバチ / 双翅目 / ネットワーク / 送粉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the pollination network structure of alpine ecosystem in Tateyama Mountains, central Japan. The pollination community was significantly nested and modular. However, significant nestedness resulted mainly from the bias of species abundance. In the modular matrix model, on the other hand, there existed many links outside the modules. We then categorized plants and flower visitors into several groups in accord with quantitative data of the flower visitation pattern, assumed the groups as units, and constructed model in which a single pollination group may use one to a few plant groups. In the new model, number of exceptional links was small, which implies that the model could adequately mentioned the structure of pollination network.