Co-phylogeography in a six-way interaction: geographical co-diversification in an ant-plant community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shouhei  信州大学, 理学部, 研究員 (30553028)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords東南アジア熱帯雨林 / アリ植物オオバギ属 / 共進化 / 分子系統樹 / マイクロサテライト解析 / 分岐年代推定 / 寄主特異性 / 祖先形質復元 / マレーシア / 共生者-寄生者間の軍拡共進化 / 分子地理系統解析 / マイクロサテライト / 異所的な共分化 / 同所的なニッチ分割 / 分子系統解析 / 植物―昆虫の共進化 / 共多様化 / オオバギ属 / シリアゲアリ属 / ヒラタカタカイガラムシ属
Research Abstract
Coevolution between plants and insects is thought to be a major factor leading to species diversity in tropical rainforests. If so, when did this diversifying coevolution occur? Here, we estimated the coevolutionary history of the six-way interaction involving ant-plants in Southeast Asian tropics, using a molecular phylogenetic approach. The phylogenies of the six members showed that the ant-plant association was formed about 20 million years ago, and sequential involvement of the other four members occurred afterward. In addition, it was suggested that the geographical diversification within species in each member occurred synchronously.