Molecular mechanism of a phenotypic adaptation to establishment of a synthetic bacterial mutualism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Kazufumi  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 招へい准教授 (30515565)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords個体群 / 実験室内共生系 / 共生成立 / 表現型可塑性 / 分子機構 / 共生の進化 / 協力の進化 / 人工生態系 / 人工共生系 / 実験室内進化
Research Abstract
Mutualism is ubiquitous in nature, and its establishment and evolution are important issues in ecology. To understand how organisms adapt to the first encounter with another organism to establish and evolve mutualism, experimental reconstruction of these processes is a useful strategy. Previously, we experimentally simulated the establishment of mutualism using two genetically-engineered auxotrophic strains of Escherichia coli, and found that one strain rapidly changed its phenotype, eventually leading to the establishment of the mutualism. Here we show not only the molecular basis of the observed phenotypic change, but also the experimental evolution of this mutualism.