Diverse chemical strategies of myrmecophilous insects to exploit ant-plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
INUI Yoko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10343261)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITIOKA Takao  京都大学, 人間環境学研究科, 教授 (40252283)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordschemical mimicry / myrmecophytes / myrmecophile / tropical rain forest / species diversity / 生物間相互作用 / 化学生態 / 好蟻性昆虫 / 多様性 / 植物擬態 / 化学擬態 / 葉面ワックス / アリ植物 / シジミチョウ / 東南アジア熱帯 / 好蟻性 / 体表炭化水素 / 化学偽装 / マレーシア / ボルネオ島 / 低地フタバガキ林
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Certain plants have a mutualistic association with ants and are generally well-protected from herbivore attacks by the guardian ant. However, larvae of Oakblue butterflies on Macaranga ant-plants and a cockroach on epiphytic fern ant-plants survive and develop without being attacked by the ants living on the plant (known as plant-ant species). Chemical analyses of cuticular hydrocarbons (chemicals that play an important role in ant communication) and behavioral experiments revealed that although the responses of the plant-ants to the myrmecophiles varied considerably depending on the insect species, attacks by plant-ant species on the normal plant host were infrequent. Chemically speaking, however, A. dajagaka matched well the host plant-ants, A. amphimuta did not match, and unexpectedly, A. zylda lacked hydrocarbons.The cockroach, even more surprising, imposed its own chemical profile to the ants. Chemical strategy of myrmecophiles may be far more diverse than previously. thought.