Theoretical explanations for the microbial effects on physicochemical environmental conditions from the stand point of Ecology, Geochemistry, and Evolution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
SETO Mayumi  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (10512717)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微生物群集 / 数理モデル / 化学合成細菌 / 個体群動態 / 物質循環 / 作用-反作用 / 微生物生態系 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / カナダ / University of Waterloo / 作用・反作用 / 微生物群衆 / 海洋酸性化 / pH
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to theoretically explore the biological effects on physicochemical environmental conditions from the stand point of ecology, evolution, and geochemistry. Mathematical models describing microbial ecosystems were analytically and numerically examined to compare the behavior of the models with and without microbial effects on environmental conditions (pH, concentrations of nutrients and heavy metals, and Gibbs free energy etc.) . The results indicated that microbial effects on environmental conditions affect ecosystem stability and population extinction risk. Furthermore, microbial activities may control fluxes and speciation of redox species, and consequently the Gibbs energy of ecosystems.