Leaf litter break down and utilization by macroinvertebrates in an intertidal estuary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Akiko  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 助教 (10535470)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords河口干潟 / 炭素循環 / 落葉分解 / 底生動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated leaf litter break down and utilization by macroinvertebrates in an intertidal estuary, located in the northwestern Seto Inland Sea, Japan. The air-dried reed litter was immediately broken down in the study site. Approximately 20% of the initial weight remained three month after the field experiment. We also investigated macroinvertebrate colonization in a litter bag with plural holes. Decapoda, Amphipoda, and Gastropoda species mainly colonized the litter bags during the year. Carbon and nitrogen stable isotope analysis suggested that the contribution to the macroinvertebrates of leaf litter as food sources was small. My results suggested that leaf litter could supply habitats to macroinvertebrates in an intertidal estuary, although their remaining time was relatively short.