A trait based approach to understand distribution of woody species and their coexistence mechanisms in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2012-2013)
Kyushu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
ONODA Yusuke  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70578864)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords形質 / 多様性 / 森林 / 温度 / クライン / 分布 / 共存 / 葉 / 樹木 / 材 / 温度クライン / 多種共存 / 生物多様性 / 群集構造 / 種間変異 / 種内変異 / 広域評価 / 機能的多様性 / 多種共存気候
Research Abstract
This study did field campaigns at 26 forest sites across Japan to accumulate leaf and woody functional traits of sympatric woody species in order to understand the mechanisms underlying different distributions among species. In total, more than 300 species and >2800 individuals were sampled. Species occurred at warmer regions tended to have smaller, thicker and tougher leaves with less N concentration and higher wood density than species occurred at colder sites. The trait dataset established in this study has been successfully used to clarify demographic patterns of trees, fine-tuning of allometric equations, modelling forest successions and modelling ecosystem services.