Effects of whole-plant growth on leaf shedding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2013)
Tokyo University of Agriculture (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Shimpei  茨城大学, 理学部, 助教 (90400308)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords葉寿命 / 光合成 / 窒素 / 最適モデル / 繁殖 / 群落光合成 / ダイズ / イネ / 呼吸 / 二酸化炭素 / 安定同位体
Research Abstract
The effects of whole-plant growth on leaf dynamics were studied. First, the growth, reproduction and leaf dynamics were investigated in an annual herb Xanthium canadense grown in a low- and high density. The results did not support the hypothesis that plants having higher respiration cost at whole-plant level would have leaves with shorter leaf lifespan. Second, in nodulating soybean and its non-nodulating isogenic line, regulation of leaf loss involved various factors, such as light availability within the canopy, N acquisition and N demands in new organs. These effects varied among the growth stages and CO2 levels. Third, I examined if a leaf was shed at the optimal timing that increases the whole-plant photosynthesis in stands of rice grown with a different nitrogen and CO2 treatments, and in soybean grown under different tropospheric ozone concentrations. In all cases, the shedding of older leaves occurred later than the optimal time.