Mangrove plants and nitrogen fixers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
INOUE Tomomi  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 生物・生態系環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (80435578)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマングローブ植物 / 根 / 窒素固定 / 呼吸根 / 通気組織 / マングローブ / 窒素固定バクテリア / ニトロゲナーゼ / 根圏 / 窒素 / 窒素固定菌
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify spatial dynamics of soil nitrogen fixation around mangrove plant roots. We observed that soil nitrogen fixing activity (nitrogenaze activity) was significantly higher in mangrove root zone compared with that in no root zone. This tendency was getting clear in accordance with progress of plant growth stage. Furthermore, we found that activation energy of nitrogen fixing reaction was significantly higher in mangrove root zone than in no root zone. These results lead to interpretations that mangrove plants gather nitrogen fixers around their roots and the enzymes participating in nitrogen fixation around mangrove roots are different from those in no root zone.