A new application of compound specific nitrogen isotope ratios analysis of amino acids on feeding ecology study of wildlife
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAKASHITA Rumiko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 野生動物研究領域, 主任研究員 (00457839)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords野生動物 / 食性 / 安定同位体比 / アミノ酸 / 窒素安定同位体比 / 食性履歴 / 血漿 / 代謝 / ツキノワグマ
Research Abstract
I analyzed the compound specific nitrogen isotope ratios (d15NAA) of amino acids to reconstruct feeding habits of captive Asiatic black bears (food known) and free-ranging black bears and brown bears (food unknown). The results determined by d15Nbulk as a conventional method and by d15NAA method strongly suggested that the d15NAA method revealed more precise feeding habit of animals than the d15Nbulk method. The d15NAA method is a reliable and useful tool for reconstructing feeding habit of wildlife.