Discharge pattern of symbiotic zooxanthellae from corals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 西海区水産研究所, 研究員 (00583147)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Go  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 西海区水産研究所, 研究員 (30533319)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサンゴ礁生態系 / 白化現象 / 褐虫藻放出現象 / 生物圏現象 / 海洋生態 / 共生 / Symbiodinium
Research Abstract
Corals harbor zooxanthellae (dinoflagellate genus Symbiodinium) as symbionts. Discharge of zooxanthellae from corals is closely linked to coral bleaching. Although discharge can take place under non-stress conditions, little is known about the timing of discharge or the quantity of cells discharged. We performed field and laboratory experiments to clarify the pattern of zooxanthellae discharge from corals. The results revealed that (1) the number of cells discharged varied among coral colonies; (2) the corals tended to release more zooxanthellae during the daytime than during the night; (3) more cells were discharged when the water temperature was high; and (4) high water temperatures also inhibited cell division of zooxanthellae within coral tissues. Thus, it is plausible that an increased number of cells discharged from corals and fewer cell divisions within corals are involved in coral bleaching under high water temperature conditions.