Determining factor of species richness in river based on species-area relation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Health and Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Jun  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40584074)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords種数-面積関係 / 生物多様性 / 純淡水魚 / 水生甲虫 / イシガイ目二枚貝 / ドジョウ科 / ヒメドロムシ科 / 河川
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to reveal the determining factor of species richness in river based on species-area relation. I described one new species and two new subspecies of spined loach (Cypriniformes, Cobitidae, Cobitis) and one new species of elmid beetle (Coleoptera, Elmidae, Sinonychus) from northern Kyushu, Japan. As a result, I decided the species number of genuine freshwater fish, water beetle, and freshwater mussel in 40 river systems. Now I am continuing to analyze about the relationships between species number and river scale or some environmental structure.