Evolution of plant genome promoted by an environmental stress
Project/Area Number |
23770034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Hidetaka 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (70582295)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 環境応答 / 環境ストレス / トランスポゾン / シロイヌナズナ |
Research Abstract |
The effect of environmental stress to plant genome was demonstrated using a heat-activated transposon. The thermal sensitivity of the transposon activity was analyzed and found a threshold. The heat-activated transposon was conserved among Brassica species and a heat-activation was detected on some species.