Investigation of the interplay among enzymes and transporters involved in sulfur metabolism in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Naoko  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10415333)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物 / 代謝 / 硫黄 / 輸送 / 相互作用 / 分子間相互作用
Research Abstract
Plants are able to take up sulfate from the soil solution and convert it into sulfur-containing amino acids, thiols, and sulfur-containing secondary metabolites. In this project, we determined physical interactions among transporters and enzymes that are involved in sulfur metabolism. Transgenic plants co-overexpressing two interacting enzymes essential for the synthesis of amino acid cysteine showed enhanced production of thiol compounds under cadmium-stressed conditions, and exhibited tolerance to cadmium. We also identified enzymes required for the biosynthesis of sulfur-containing secondary metabolites.