Molecular mechanisms of plastid stringent response that regulates physiology of higher plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Shinji  東京工業大学, バイオ研究基盤支援総合センター, 准教授 (30373369)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords緊縮応答 / シロイヌナズナ / ppGpp / stringent response / 葉緑体 / 栄養応答
Research Abstract
Stringent response is a global regulatory system in bacteria that responds to nutrient conditions. Recently, stringent response-related genes have been identified in plants, although physiological function of the genes are not clarified. In this study, we characterized genetically modified Arabidopsis in which stringent response-related genes are over-expressed. The results indicated that plant stringent response is function in chloroplasts that controls a wide variety of metabolic and gene expression processes.