The elucidation of ATPase-mediated intramolecular feedback in KaiC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Naoki  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 助教 (80580018)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsKaiC / ATPase / 生物時計 / シアノバクテリア / 概日時計
Research Abstract
The circadian clock comprises three clock proteins named KaiA, KaiB, and KaiC. The ATPase activity of KaiC defines the period of circadian rhythms in vivo and vitro and has an essential circadian characteristic of temperature compensation. In this study, we show how the ATPase activity of KaiC keeps the period of circadian rhythms constant across broad range temperature functions. When an ATPase reaction of KaiC are initiated by a temperature jump from on-ice to 45 °C, the ATPase activity is elevated instantaneously, and soon repressed by an intramolecular feedback in itself, but nevertheless the ATPase activity in KaiC mutant that lose the characteristic of temperature compensation of the period do not show this attenuation as KaiC-WT showed. We presumed that KaiC has an intramolecular feedback mechanism using ATPase activity of C2 domain in itself, which keeps the period of circadian rhythms constant across broad range temperature.