The mechanism of a plant moving toward the light: Elucidation of vesicular transport regulated by light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tomomi  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10362435)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境応答 / 小胞輸送 / 光情報伝達 / シロイヌナズナ / 光受容体 / フォトトロピン / 情報伝達 / 青色光
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to clarify the signal transduction phototropin (phot), in order to reduction of a greenhouse gase, CO2. Phototoropin is known as a blue-light receptor involving the efficiency photosynthesis such as phototropism, chloroplast accumulation, Chloroplast avoidance, stomatal opening, and so on. We succeeded to identify ARF1, a factor related to vesicular transport, interacting with phot. Furthermore, we obtained a part of result that phot regulate ARF1. It was unable to reach the ultimate goal of creating plant improved in the efficiency photosynthesis. However, we succeeded in getting a foothold for suggesting new idea which light stimulation regulates the activity of vesicular transport.