The role of mitochondrial dynamics in the interactions between organelles in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23770043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Shohei  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 特定助教 (00378770)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / オルガネラ / ビオチン / ペルオキシソーム / オルガネラ間相互作用 / Miro / ライブ・イメージング
Research Abstract
Interactions between mitochondria and the other organelles play vital roles in developmental and physiological functions in plants. Biotin, an essential cofactor for carboxylation and decarboxylation reactions, is required for various developmental processes including embryogenesis in plants. In this study, we revealed that biosynthesis of biotin requires the metabolic interaction between mitochondria and peroxisomes, which is evolutionarily conserved in plants and fungi. We have also investigated the role of physical contact between mitochondria and the other organelles in plants. MIRO1 is a mitochondrial GTPase involved in the regulation of mitochondrial morphology and distribution. We generated transgenic lines exhibiting abnormal intracellular distribution of mitochondria by expressing the artificial micro RNA targeting the MIRO1 sequence.